Privacy Policy Speech Topics Help

We respect your privacy with this Privacy Policy Speech Topics Help emphasizes the importance of online protection, and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, and the European Union Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011 and 2012. This page explains to you what information is collected, how it is being used, and what options you have to access or change that collected information. In other words, this page tries to show a certain level of trustworthiness. 

Cookie Policy
This site works best if you accept cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Speech Topics Help website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

We will need to set a cookie so that we can remember your choices when you next visit the website from the same browser. At the present time it is not technically possible for us to allow you to carry your settings with you between your browsers and devices so you will need to change these settings from each browser you use. If you don't want to receive certain categories of cookies on this website, you can remove them. See also my detailed paragraphs about the use of cookies and web beacons and the Google advertising cookie below, and my technical notes for EU-residents only.

We Respect Your Privacy
We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use my contents, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

I strive to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our pages.

Any personal information you provide to me including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of this domain. When you visit this web site to read, browse or download information, my system will record the date of your visit to this site and the number of pages viewed. I will not record any personal information (personal information has the same meaning under the Privacy Act 1988 on privacy policy).

E-Mail Privacy Policy
I will record your e-mail address if you send a message. Your e-mail address will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it, except where I have your consent.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
I collect personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

If you provide personal information, I will not use or disclose this information other than for the purpose you provided it, except if I have your consent, if required or authorised to do so by law, if I reasonably believes it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health and safety, or to protect my rights or property.

No Credit Card Details
Ip will never ask for Credit Card details and request that you do not enter it on any of the forms.

External Sites Privacy Policy
This web site contains links to other web sites. I am not responsible for the privacy practices and for the content of of linked internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons
A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows me to recognize you each time you visit this site. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Speech Topics Help does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers.

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables me to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

The Google Advertising Cookie
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

To summarize it: Google may use interest based advertising where they recognize the types of webpages users visit across the Adsense network. This helps advertisers reach users on the basis of their interests.
If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information click here.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet
While I do my best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to my site and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition, other internet sites or services that may be accessible through Speech Topics Help have separate data and privacy practices independent of me, and therefore I disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions. Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
This website is directed to students and adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information
In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information
If Speech Topics Help is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in this site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information
We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through my website Speech Topics Help and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use the Contact Form.

Updates and Effective Date
I hereby reserve the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms
If you do not agree to my Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Advertising Disclosures
This website is written and maintained by Jim Peterson.

Whilst I endeavor to check all facts, the views and opinions expressed on all pages are purely my own, or send in by my visitors. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

I run third party advertisements through Google which are clearly identified as such.

I also have several affiliate advertisers and sponsors that include, but are not limited to Amazon.

If you click on their ad or text link and buy something, I get a small commission. If you prefer not to do this you can also go to Amazon and buy direct through them in which case I would not receive a commission. Either way the product will cost you the same amount.

I always give my honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on the topics or products I write about.

Speech Topics Help is:
  • A participant in the Amazon Europe S.Γ  r.l. Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk.

  • A participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

  • A participant in the Amazon.com.ca, Inc. Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.ca.
Information
For further information and questions about this Privacy Policy you are welcome to use the Contact Form.

Best Regards,

signature

Jim A. Peterson, Staff Editor

Now Go Home, top left :-)

Your Comments

Have your say about what you just read!
Leave me a comment in this box:



Copyright 2005 - 2014 All rights reserved.






I USE COOKIES FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE. THIS NOTE IS ONLY FOR EU-VISITORS. SEE MY PRIVACY POLICY